Privacy Policy

Date: August 24, 2018.

Cannatrials is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data (meaning any information about you which can personally identify you (such as your name, address, telephone number or email address) that we may collect from you or which you may submit to or through our website www.cannatrials.com.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) describes how we may use your personal data and how that information may be used or disclosed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our practices, your ultimate choice is not to use the website. However, by using any part of the website, you accept and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may update the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and all such changes will take effect once they have been posted on this website. By continuing to use the website after the posting of any changes to this privacy statement, it will have been deemed that you have accepted the terms and conditions of the revised Privacy Policy. Therefore, periodically revisit this page for updates. Updates will be posted along with the effective date, and emailed to you if you have joined us for updates.

This privacy statement applies only to personal data collected on the website. It does not apply to information collected on any third party site that may link to or be accessible to the website over which we have no influence or control. The use of other sites, or the submission of personal data to other third party sites is at your own risk and is subject to their privacy statements and policies.

Your Personal Data

You may visit the website without revealing who you are and without disclosing any of your personal data. However, there may be times when we require personal data about you for example in order to match you with a clinical study and when you wish to disclose such personal data to us. Such personal data is obtained when voluntarily submitted by you and is subject to the provisions set out on this privacy statement.

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Data that You provide by filling in forms on the website.
  • We may also ask You for personal data (eg. when you report a problem with the CannaTrials website).
  • If you contact us, in writing, by email or other electronic means, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

By submitting Your personal data to us, you agree that your personal data, in electronic and/or physical form, may be stored and as such transferred to entities as needed such as AWS or other network storage providers.

HIPAA Statement

Your information will be kept in the strictest privacy as required by law. All information provided is protected by HIPAA and other privacy statutes including 21CFR11. The information you provide will be used to help us find studies that you may qualify for or may help us design studies depending on how many people have similar conditions and if we find the unmet need great enough. We’re happy to design specific studies. Information about the study may be published in a scientific magazine or presented at a scientific meeting or used by other researchers, but names or other personal information will never be used.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates
  • Our contractors and service providers who support our business
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements

Use of Your Personal Data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer.
  • To allow You to participate in the registration-only features of the Website, when You choose to do so.

If You do not want Us to use Your personal data in this way, please contact us at info@cannatrials.com.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data submitted by You to this Website and held by Us. This request should be made in writing to Our address below and a small charge may be made for this service.

We want to make sure that Your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal data you think is inaccurate by contacting our privacy officer.

Should You have any other queries or concerns about how your personal data is processed by us and/or any third parties connected to us then please write to our privacy officer. To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices, please write to the privacy officer at CannaTrials.

Data Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect Your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to Our Website. Therefore any transmission of Your personal data to Us at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to prevent its unauthorized access. If, despite Our security precautions, Your personal data is inadvertently disclosed, We shall use Our best efforts to limit and remedy the disclosure but, to the extent permitted by law, We accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure of Your personal data.